PRIVACY POLICY

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to: https://www.vero-reato.com/.


The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of the :

  • How their personal data is collected and processed. All data that can identify a user shall be considered personal data. This includes the first and last name, age, postal address, email address, location of the user or his IP address;
  • What are the users’ rights regarding this data?
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed?
  • To whom these data are transmitted;
  • Eventually, the policy of the site regarding “cookies” files.


This privacy policy complements the legal notice that users can consult at the following address: https://www.vero-reato.com/mentions-legales/

________


ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING


In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data of the users of the site respect the following principles:

  • Legality, fairness and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his or her data is being collected, and for what purpose the data is being collected;
  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes set out in these terms and conditions of use;
  • Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;
  • Conservation of data reduced in time: the data are kept for a limited time, of which the user is informed. Where this information cannot be provided, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed data: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.


In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing ;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
  • The processing responds to a legal obligation;
  • The processing is necessary to safeguard the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
  • The processing can be explained by a necessity linked to the execution of a mission of public interest or the exercise of public authority;
  • The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

________


ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the site https://www.vero-reato.com/ are the following:

First Name
Last Name
E-mail address
Telephone number

This data is collected when the user performs any of the following operations on the site:

The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as indicated in the next section, cookies and/or log files to gather information about you.

The data controller will keep in his computer systems of the site and under reasonable conditions of security all the data collected for a period of: three (3) years (calendar year), from their receipt. Beyond this period, the Data is systematically destroyed.

The collection and processing of data meets the following purposes:

Vero Reato processes the Personal Data transmitted by the User via the completed contact form in order to respond to Users’ requests or to notify them of new products, in particular new services.

Users’ Personal Data may also be used in the context of commercial or marketing operations or serve as a basis for studies and analyses.

The connection data (cookies) are used for our consultation statistics (type of browser, number of visitors, sections visited…) in order to optimize our Site in terms of sections and navigation.

The data processing carried out is based on the following legal grounds:

B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected by the site are not transmitted to any third party, and are only processed by the site editor.



C.
DATA HOSTING

The site https://www.vero-reato.com/ is hosted by : Elementor LTD whose headquarters are located at the following address: 40 Tuval St., Ramat-Gan, Israel 52522

The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in Belgium

________


ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Véronique Reato. She can be contacted in the following ways:

[email protected]

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.


B.
OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user’s knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data were collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that information and data transfer through the site is secure.

An SSL certificate (“Secure Socket Layer” Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

Furthermore, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and steps for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

________

ARTICLE 5: USER’S RIGHTS


In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the following rights.

In order for the data controller to comply with the request, the user is required to provide the following information: first and last name and e-mail address.

The data controller is obliged to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.



A.
PRESENTATION OF THE USER’S RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING


a. Right of access, rectification and deletion

The user may view, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, by following the procedure set out below:

Request by email : [email protected]



b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure:

Request by email : [email protected]


c. Right to limit and oppose data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to object to the processing of his/her data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can be shown that there are legitimate and compelling reasons, which can prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his/her data or to formulate an objection to the processing of his/her data, the user must follow the following procedure:

Request by email : [email protected]



d. Right not to be subjected to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him/her, or significantly affects him/her in a similar way.


e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he/she can organize what should be the fate of his/her collected and processed data if he/she dies, according to the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.


f. Right to refer to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or if he/she believes that one of the rights listed above has been infringed, he/she is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

________


ARTICLE 6: USE OF “COOKIES” FILES


The site may use “cookie” techniques.

A “cookie” is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user’s hard drive, containing information about the user’s browsing habits.

These files enable it to process statistics and information on traffic, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user’s comfort.

For the use of “cookies” files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user’s consent is necessarily requested.

This consent of the user is considered valid for a maximum period of 6 (six) months. At the end of this period, the site will ask again for the user’s permission to save “cookies” files on his hard disk.


a. Opposition of the user to the use of “cookies” by the site

Cookies that are not essential to the operation of the site are deposited on the user’s terminal only after obtaining his consent. The user may withdraw his consent at any time, in the following manner:

Select the “Decline” button at the bottom of the home page.

In a more general way, it is brought to the attention of the user that he can oppose the recording of these files “cookies” by configuring his navigation software.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to follow in order to configure navigation software to oppose the registration of “cookies” files:

  • Chrome : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
  • Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • Safari : http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/
  • Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Opera : http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/


If the user decides to deactivate the “cookies” files, he will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being the fault of the site editor.


b. Description of the “cookies” files used by the site

The editor of the site draws the attention of the user to the fact that the following cookies are used during his navigation:

They are used for our consultation statistics (type of browser, number of visitors, sections visited …) in order to optimize our site in terms of sections and navigation.

________

SECTION 7: CONDITIONS FOR CHANGING THE PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the following address:

https://www.vero-reato.com/

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Therefore, the user is invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to be informed of the latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change to this policy, the user will be informed in the following manner:

By push notification during a user visit.

The user is informed that this privacy policy was last updated on: 22/06/2022.

________


ARTICLE 8: ACCEPTANCE BY THE USER OF THE PRIVACY POLICY


By browsing the site, the user certifies that he/she has read and understood the present privacy policy and accepts its conditions, particularly with regard to the collection and processing of his/her personal data, as well as the use of “cookies” files.

Your Cart